Download Brochure

Register Online


Seminar Number

8637

Early
Registration
Fee:

$295

On-Site
Registration
Fee:

$315

Guest Social
Fee:

$100

20th Annual
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW INSTITUTE

THURSDAY - SUNDAY  •  SEPTEMBER 18-21, 2014

Omni Amelia Island Plantation
6800 First Coast Highway
Amelia Island, FL

Make Your Room Reservations Now:

ICLE has obtained special room rates for this seminar by contract- ing a total meeting package with the Omni. ICLE must meet certain minimum food, beverage and hotel room pickup requirements or face attrition and/or meeting room charges. In order for ICLE to con- tinue to provide a reasonable registration fee, we need your help. Please take advantage of the room rates we have negotiated and make your reservation by calling 1-888-261-6161 or visit: http://bit.ly/1gIwIg4

CLE Hours:
8 CLE Hours including 1 Ethics Hour, 1 Professionalism Hour and 3 Trial Practice Hours

Co-Sponsor:
Intellectual Property Law Section, State Bar of Georgia

Presiding:
Bradley K. Groff, Chair, Intellectual Property Law Section, State Bar of Georgia; Gardner Groff Greenwald & Villanueva P.C., Atlanta

THURSDAY  •  SEPTEMBER 18, 2014
6:00

welcome reception (Included in registration fee)

FRIDAY  •  SEPTEMBER 19, 2014
7:00
Registration and continental breakfast
(All attendees must check in upon arrival)
7:50
OPENING REMARKS
Bradley K. Groff
8:00
Ethical Issues in IP Law
David C. Hricik, Professor, Mercer University School of Law, Macon
Jeffrey R. Kuester, Taylor English Duma LLP, Atlanta
9:00
Break
9:20

Breakout sessions

Strategies and Tactics in Post-Grant Proceedings
Clark A. D. Wilson, Merchant & Gould, P.C., Atlanta
Kevin Greenleaf, Dentons US LLP, Palo Alto, CA
Hon. James D. Smith, Chief Administrative Judge, USPTO Patent Trial & Appeal Board, Alexandria, VA

Trends in NPE Litigation After Legislative, Judicial and Administrative Reform
Ann G. Fort, Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP, Atlanta
Kamran Jivani, Alston & Bird LLP, Atlanta

10:20
Break
10:30

Breakout sessions

Simplifying Complex IP Stories for Trial
Moderator:
Alan White, Law Clerk to the Hon. Steve C. Jones, U.S. District Court, Atlanta

Panelists:
Hon. Charles E. Bullock, Chief Administrative Law Judge, ITC TLA, Washington, DC
Hon. Thomas W. Thrash, Jr., Judge, U.S. District Court Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta

Expanding Role of Copyright in Digital Media
David M. Lilenfeld, Lilenfeld, P.C., Atlanta
Joseph M. Beck, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP, Atlanta

11:35
BREAK
11:45

Breakout sessions

Top Patent Issues of 2014
Jason M. Perilla, Thomas Horstemeyer, LLP, Atlanta
Charles A. “Chad” Pannell, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP, Atlanta
Brent R. Bellows, PhD, Knowles Intellectual Property Strategies, LLC, Atlanta


International Protection of Trade Secrets
John W. Harbin, King & Spalding, Atlanta

12:45
Recess
1:45
tennis tournament, trolley tour, kayaking
6:00
Reception (Included in registration fee)
7:00
dinner (Included in registration fee)
SATURDAY  •  SEPTEMBER 20, 2014
7:30
continental breakfast
8:00

Breakout sessions

Navigating the World of Social Media and IP
Alison Danaceau, Bodker, Ramsey, Andrews, Winograd & Wildstein, P.C., Atlanta
Joseph W. Staley, Kids II, Inc, Atlanta
Rick D. McMurtry, Turner Broadcasting Systems, Inc., Atlanta

Apportionment in patent and copyright damages
H. Glenn Jenkins, Conway MacKenzie, Atlanta
Dan Cenatempo, FairValue Advisors, LLC, Atlanta
Michael Blake, Habif, Arogeti & Wynne, LLP, Atlanta

9:00
Break
9:20

Breakout sessions

Techniques and Tips for Licensing IP
Moderator:
Sonia F. Lakhany, Bodker Ramsey, Andrews, Winograd & Wildstein, P.C., Atlanta
   
Panelists:
James H. Johnson, Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP, Atlanta
Lauren Fernandez, FOCUS Brands, Atlanta
Matt H. Smith, Innovolt, Inc, Atlanta

“A Matter of Perspective: current trademark issues examined from the academic, in-house, and private practice viewpoints.”
Jason D. Rosenberg, Alston & Bird LLP, Atlanta
Timothy Holbrook, Professor, Emory University School of Law, Atlanta
Allen Yee, The Coca-Cola Company, Atlanta

10:20
Break
10:30

Breakout Sessions

“Recent Developments at the ITC”
Moderator:
Andrew G. Strickland, Finnegan Henderson, Atlanta

Panelists:
Hon. Charles E. Bullock

Barbara A. Murphy, Foster, Murphy, Altman & Nickel, P.C., Washington, DC
Cono A. Carrano, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP, Washington, DC


Trademark Protection Strategies
Tywanda L. Harris Lord, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP, Atlanta
Cynthia R. Parks, Parks IP Law LLC, Atlanta

11:35
Break
11:45
Mock Oral arguments with Judges Panel from US Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Hon. Sharon Prost, Chief Circuit Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, Washington, DC
Hon. Kimberly A. Moore, Circuit Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, Washington, DC
Hon. Richard G. Taranto, Circuit Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, Washington, DC
Holly Hawkins Saporito, Alston & Bird LLP, Atlanta
Jeffrey A. Freeman, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner LLP, Atlanta
Tim Holbrook, Emory University School of Law, Atlanta
12:45
adjourn
1:45
golf tournament, Boat Tour, Paddleboarding, Campfire and S’mores
SUNDAY  •  SEPTEMBER 21, 2014
9:30
brunch (Included in registration fee)
IP Planning Committee Members Only (By Invitation)